October 2026

Community pharmacy Moorabool Street Geelong

120 Moorabool Street · 10 min by car

Tallowood & Hart · 14 Oct 2026

77,333
Catchment population
2.26
Yearly population growth (%)
53,856
Consumption per capita, A$ a year
4.14
Pharmacies per 10,000 residents
01

Summary

Summary

Growing, older population with above-average income, facing dense pharmacy competition.

The 10-minute drive catchment around 120 Moorabool Street holds 77,333 residents with a consumption per capita of A$53,856 a year, above the Australian average of A$52,583. However, the area already has 32 pharmacies, representing 4.14 stores per 10,000 residents compared with 2.68 across Australia.

Strengths, risks and what to check on site are in the conclusions at the end of this report.

02

Location and catchment

77,333
Pop (n)
37,312
Males (n)
40,021
Females (n)

Where

Location and catchment

The site and the area its customers come from, within a 10-minute drive of 120 Moorabool Street.

77,333 people live within a 10-minute drive of 120 Moorabool Street.

Residents by band2024 · ABS
BandPopPop (%)DwellingsArea (km²)
0–10 min77,33310033,06652.65
Catchment77,33310033,06652.65

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Catchment
Catchment
Travel-time bands
Residents in each band
10 min77,333

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

03

Who lives there

5.7%
Under 5 (0-4) · Share of residents (%)
16.3%
Children (0-14) · Share of residents (%)
64.7%
Working age (15-64) · Share of residents (%)

People

Who lives there

The residents of the catchment next to the suburb, the local government area, the state and Australia.

Compared with Victoria, the catchment has fewer residents born overseas (16.5% against 27.9%) and has less unemployment (4.3% against 5.0%).

Compared with the areas around2024 · ABS
IndicatorCatchmentGeelongGreater Geelong LGAVictoriaAustralia
Population77,3335,961289,5656,978,71927,194,369
Area (km²)52.63.31,248227,496.27,688,095
Population density (per km²)1,468.81,800.723230.73.5
Population change, avg yearly (%)2.262.262.261.351.47
Families18,5401,33672,0991,718,7856,730,182
Residents per family4.174.464.024.064.04
Males (%)48.24848.949.449.6
Females (%)51.85251.150.650.4
Born overseas (%)16.521.916.527.925.9
Average age (years)40.742.840.739.439.8
Old-age index116.3201.2111.995.798.1
Participation rate (%)5055.746.847.746.6
Not in labour force (%)5044.353.252.353.4
Unemployment rate (%)4.35.64.455.1
Income index (NIR)102.6100.897.598.8100
Consumption index (NIC)102.4100.897.698.9100

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra Area: the surface of the catchment as drawn on the map. Population change: the average yearly change over the last eight years; for the catchment and the suburb, that of their LGAs, weighted by their residents. Old-age index: people aged 65 and over for every 100 aged 0-14. Compared with the suburb, local government area and state where the location is, and Australia.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Age groups2024 · ABS
Age groupShare of residents (%)Geelong (%)Greater Geelong LGA (%)Victoria (%)Australia (%)
Under 5 (0-4)5.73.965.65.5
Children (0-14)16.310.617.617.417.6
Working age (15-64)64.768.262.765.965.1
65 and over1921.319.716.717.3
70 and over13.814.814.111.912.3

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra Groups overlap (0-4 is inside 0-14), so they do not add up. Compared with the suburb, local government area and state where the location is, and Australia.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

04

Spending power

102.6
Income index (NIR) · Catchment
102.4
Consumption index (NIC) · Catchment
53,856
Consumption per capita (AUD/year) · Catchment

Money

Spending power

Income and consumption indices of the residents, with Australia = 100.

The income index is 102.6 (Australia = 100), 2.6 points above the national average. Residents spend about A$53,856 a head each year, against A$52,583 in Australia.

Wealth indices2023 · ABS
IndicatorCatchmentAustraliaDifference
Income index (NIR)102.61002.6
Consumption index (NIC)102.41002.4
Consumption per capita (AUD/year)53,85652,5831,273

Source: income index from ABS Personal Income 2023 (tax data) where measured, a K-Stra estimate elsewhere; Australia = 100 · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

05

Competition

32
Catchment · Stores
64
Greater Geelong LGA · Stores
1,734
Victoria · Stores

Market

Competition

The pharmacies of the catchment: how many for every 10,000 residents next to the local government area, the state and Australia, and the nearest ones with their minutes by road from the site.

Pharmacies in the catchment: 32, that is 4.1 for every 10,000 residents, against 2.5 in Victoria and 2.7 in Australia.

Stores for every 10,000 residents
AreaStoresResidentsPer 10,000 residents
Catchment3277,3334.14
Greater Geelong LGA64289,5652.21
Victoria1,7346,978,7192.48
Australia7,27527,194,3692.68

Source: K-Stra gravity model · ABS spending 2025 and population 2024 · third-party places data 2026 — stores counted where they stand; the local government area and the state are those where most of the residents live

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Pharmacies · competition
Pharmacies · competition
Opportunity
Pharmacies · 10 shades
A$0A$4.8M
Competitors
Stores of the sector32

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

The nearest stores
StoreAddressTime (min)RatingReviews
Discount Drug StoresCnr Malop St &, Moorabool St, Geelong VIC 32201.2——
AtomicaBay City Plaza, Shop T221/95 Malop St, Geelong VIC 32201.83.429
My Chemist131 Malop St, Geelong VIC 322022.436
Chemist Warehouse Geelong179/181 Little Malop St, Geelong VIC 32202.13.2276
Geelong Day & Night Pharmacy255 Ryrie St, Geelong VIC 32202.24.3100
Chemist Warehouse Geelong WestfieldWestfield Shopping Centre, Shop 1187 to 1188, 95 to/97 Malop St, Geelong VIC 32202.23—
Bull & Owen Pharmacy Geelong265 Ryrie St, Geelong VIC 32202.34.531
Geelong Soul Pattinson Pharmacy133 Yarra St Cnr Yarra &, Myers St, Geelong VIC 32202.43.293
Chemist Warehouse Geelong Ryrie St19 Ryrie St, Geelong VIC 32202.43—
Community Care Chemist - Geelong WestCorner of Pakington &, 1/184 Pakington Street, Weller St, Geelong West VIC 32183.64.616
Chemist Warehouse Geelong West86 to 88 Hope St, Geelong West VIC 32183.73.1176
Direct Chemist Outlet East Geelong1 Ormond Rd, East Geelong VIC 32194.13.348
Priceline Pharmacy Geelong West91 Pakington St, Geelong West VIC 32184.44.4123
Pharmacy 4 Less Geelong WestPakington Strand Shopping Centre 95, Shop 5 & 6/103 Pakington St, Geelong West VIC 32184.54.898
Peak Pharmacy Newtown322 Pakington St, Newtown VIC 32204.84.442
TerryWhite Chemmart Geelong WestUnit 2/254-260 Shannon Ave, Geelong West VIC 32185.64.817
Medical Centre Pharmacy254-260 Shannon Ave, Geelong West VIC 32185.656
Mitchell & O'Hara Pharmacy - Geelong West154-156 Shannon Ave, Geelong West VIC 32185.93.869
Priceline Pharmacy Belmont Village10/65 High St, Belmont VIC 321664.5160
Pharmacy 4 Less Belmont145 High St, Belmont VIC 32166.83.8201

Source: K-Stra gravity model · ABS spending 2025 and population 2024 · third-party places data 2026 — ordered by the weight the model gives each store, then by reviews. Time: minutes from the starting point along the road network

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

06

Conclusions

Conclusions

What it means

Strengths

  • The catchment population of 77,333 has grown by an average of 2.26% a year, faster than Victoria (1.35%) and Australia (1.47%).
  • Residents aged 65 and over make up 19% of the catchment, above the shares in Victoria (16.7%) and Australia (17.3%).
  • The consumption index is 102.4 and annual consumption per capita is A$53,856, exceeding the national average of A$52,583.
  • Unemployment in the catchment is 4.3%, lower than in the suburb of Geelong (5.6%), Victoria (5%), and Australia (5.1%).

Risks

  • Pharmacy density reaches 4.14 stores per 10,000 residents (32 stores), above Greater Geelong LGA (2.21), Victoria (2.48), and Australia (2.68).
  • Seven competing pharmacies operate within a 2.4-minute drive, including Atomica at 1.8 minutes, My Chemist at 2 minutes, and Chemist Warehouse at 2.1 minutes.
  • Three Chemist Warehouse outlets operate within 3.7 minutes of the site (at 2.1, 2.4, and 3.7 minutes).

To check on site

  • Count pedestrian footfall on Moorabool Street at different times of the day, as central Geelong workers and visitors are not in the resident figures.
  • Check visibility, storefront width, and step-free access for older patients at 120 Moorabool Street.
  • Verify short-stay parking and public transport stops nearby, given the 7 competitors within a 2.4-minute drive.
  • Inspect the proximity of medical centres and GP clinics on or near Moorabool Street that could generate prescription traffic.

The resident catchment offers favourable demographics for a pharmacy: 77,333 people, population growth of 2.26% a year, an older age profile (old-age index of 116.3 against 98.1 nationally), and A$53,856 in yearly per capita consumption. Because 120 Moorabool Street is in central Geelong, resident numbers represent a baseline that excludes daytime office workers and visitors.

The primary hurdle is existing supply. With 32 pharmacies in the 10-minute catchment (4.14 per 10,000 residents) and 7 competitors within 2.4 minutes by car—including major discount chains—a new pharmacy here would compete directly for foot traffic and requires a clear clinical, service, or convenience advantage on the street.

07

Glossary and notes

Travel-time bands: The areas that can be reached from a place within a given number of minutes (or kilometres) along the roads, by car, on foot or by bike: one band for each time or distance chosen.

Catchment: The people and the spending a store or a place can reach: everyone who lives within its travel-time bands.

Population: Residents from the official population estimate, spread over every address and added up inside each area: the figure of an area is the sum of its addresses.

Demand: The yearly spending in the sector that can be reached from a place within its catchment. It describes the catchment, not the people living at that address: catchments overlap, so the demand of different places does not add up. It is the part of the residents' spending that goes to the sector's stores, so it is smaller than their spending on the whole category of goods (Spending by category).

Supply: How much pull the existing stores of the sector already exert on a place. It is an index, not a share: 0 means that no store reaches it.

Opportunity: The part of the spending that a new opening could take from the stores already there. From one place, it is what an opening there could capture of the spending it reaches; added up over a catchment, it is the spending still open to competition, what new openings close to every resident could take: much more than one store captures (that is the Estimate).

Gravity model: Each store attracts spending in proportion to its pull and less the farther away it is: a new opening captures the share its own pull represents against the pull of every store within reach.

Spending by category: What the residents spend in a year on a kind of goods or services, from the national accounts categories, wherever they buy it: shops of every kind, online, travelling. The demand of a sector is the part of it that goes to that sector's stores, so it is smaller.

Consumption per capita: The average yearly spending of one resident on that product or sector.

Per 10,000 residents: How many stores there are for every 10,000 residents: a density, to compare areas of different size.

Old-age index: People aged 65 and over for every 100 aged 0-14: above 100 there are more older people than children.

Income and consumption indices: How the income and the spending of the residents compare with the national average, set at 100: 120 means 20% above it, 80 means 20% below.

Dynamic: The figures are worked out again with the latest data every time the report is issued.

Sources

  • Residents by band: ABS, 2024
  • Compared with the areas around: ABS, 2024
  • Age groups: ABS, 2024
  • Wealth indices: ABS, 2023
08

Thank you

Tallowood & Hart

Made with k-stra.com