October 2026

Location Report · 245 Brunswick Street

245 Brunswick Street · 5 and 10 min on foot

Tallowood & Hart · 14 Oct 2026

8,523
Pop (n)
4,123
Males (n)
4,400
Females (n)
01

Location and catchment

Where

Location and catchment

The site and the area its customers come from, within a 10-minute walk of 245 Brunswick Street.

8,523 people live within a 10-minute walk of 245 Brunswick Street; 25.5% of them in the first band, 0–5 min.

Residents by band2024 · ABS
BandPopPop (%)DwellingsArea (km²)
0–5 min2,17225.51,0720.34
5–10 min6,35174.53,0680.73
Catchment8,5231004,1401.07

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Catchment
Catchment
Travel-time bands
Residents in each band
5 min2,172
10 min6,351

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

02

Who lives there

4.1%
Under 5 (0-4) · Share of residents (%)
9.6%
Children (0-14) · Share of residents (%)
80.7%
Working age (15-64) · Share of residents (%)

People

Who lives there

The residents of the catchment next to the suburb, the local government area, the state and Australia.

Compared with Victoria, the catchment has less unemployment (4.7% against 5.0%) and is younger (average age 37.4 against 39.4).

Compared with the areas around2024 · ABS
IndicatorCatchmentFitzroyYarra LGAVictoriaAustralia
Population8,52311,755100,7066,978,71927,194,369
Area (km²)1.11.419.5227,496.27,688,095
Population density (per km²)7,965.48,356.75,153.430.73.5
Population change, avg yearly (%)1.120.860.861.351.47
Families1,6552,30421,0261,718,7856,730,182
Residents per family5.155.14.794.064.04
Males (%)48.448.749.149.449.6
Females (%)51.651.350.950.650.4
Born overseas (%)27.928.125.627.925.9
Average age (years)37.438.138.139.439.8
Old-age index100.8107.3113.595.798.1
Participation rate (%)53.755.75947.746.6
Not in labour force (%)46.344.34152.353.4
Unemployment rate (%)4.74.53.855.1
Income index (NIR)110.3121.1131.598.8100
Consumption index (NIC)109.6119.9129.698.9100

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra Area: the surface of the catchment as drawn on the map. Population change: the average yearly change over the last eight years; for the catchment and the suburb, that of their LGAs, weighted by their residents. Old-age index: people aged 65 and over for every 100 aged 0-14. Compared with the suburb, local government area and state where the location is, and Australia.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Age groups2024 · ABS
Age groupShare of residents (%)Fitzroy (%)Yarra LGA (%)Victoria (%)Australia (%)
Under 5 (0-4)4.14.23.95.65.5
Children (0-14)9.69.79.917.417.6
Working age (15-64)80.779.978.865.965.1
65 and over9.710.411.316.717.3
70 and over6.577.911.912.3

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra Groups overlap (0-4 is inside 0-14), so they do not add up. Compared with the suburb, local government area and state where the location is, and Australia.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

03

Spending power

110.3
Income index (NIR) · Catchment
109.6
Consumption index (NIC) · Catchment
57,654
Consumption per capita (AUD/year) · Catchment

Money

Spending power

Income and consumption indices of the residents, with Australia = 100.

The income index is 110.3 (Australia = 100), 10.3 points above the national average. Residents spend about A$57,654 a head each year, against A$52,583 in Australia.

Wealth indices2023 · ABS
IndicatorCatchmentAustraliaDifference
Income index (NIR)110.310010.3
Consumption index (NIC)109.61009.6
Consumption per capita (AUD/year)57,65452,5835,072

Source: income index from ABS Personal Income 2023 (tax data) where measured, a K-Stra estimate elsewhere; Australia = 100 · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

04

Competition

59
Catchment · Stores
359
Yarra LGA · Stores
8,364
Victoria · Stores

Market

Competition

The bars & cafés of the catchment: how many for every 10,000 residents next to the local government area, the state and Australia, and the nearest ones with their minutes by road from the site.

Bars & cafés in the catchment: 59, that is 69.2 for every 10,000 residents, against 12.0 in Victoria and 12.1 in Australia.

Stores for every 10,000 residents
AreaStoresResidentsPer 10,000 residents
Catchment598,52369.22
Yarra LGA359100,70635.65
Victoria8,3646,978,71911.99
Australia32,97927,194,36912.13

Source: K-Stra gravity model · ABS spending 2025 and population 2024 · third-party places data 2026 — stores counted where they stand; the local government area and the state are those where most of the residents live

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Bars & cafés · competition
Bars & cafés · competition
Opportunity
Bars & cafés · 10 shades
A$0A$535K
Competitors
Stores of the sector59

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

The nearest stores
StoreAddressTime (min)RatingReviews
Blackcat Fitzroy252 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30650.44.61,252
Jasper Coffee267 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30651.14.6216
Bell Street Coffee Window233 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30651.24.294
Naked For Satan285 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30651.94.45,931
The Rooks Return201 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30652.74.6483
The Provincial Hotel299 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30652.84.22,188
The Rainbow Hotel27 St David St, Fitzroy VIC 30652.84.51,453
The Standard Hotel293 Fitzroy St, Fitzroy VIC 30652.84.51,342
BAR STOCK SHUFFLE3/296 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30652.94.91,857
Labour in Vain197A Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30653.34.4525
Padre Coffee at St David Dairy - Fitzroy16-18 St David St, Fitzroy VIC 30653.44.4110
The Stone Hotel298-300 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30653.54.4394
Sir Charles121 Johnston St, Fitzroy VIC 30653.74.4885
Sila Espresso Bar Fitzroy189 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30653.94.772
Creatures of Habit Bar & Bandroom319 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 306544.8133
The Old Bar74-76 Johnston St, Fitzroy VIC 30654.14.5865
Levalicious320 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30654.25430
Bonny177 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30654.24.4394
Tree House BarFitzroy VIC 30654.2——
Lost Boys Bar320 Brunswick St, Fitzroy VIC 30654.34.957

Source: K-Stra gravity model · ABS spending 2025 and population 2024 · third-party places data 2026 — ordered by the weight the model gives each store, then by reviews. Time: minutes from the starting point along the road network

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

05

Conclusions

Conclusions

What it means

Within a 10-minute walk of 245 Brunswick Street live 8,523 residents who spend A$57,654 per capita a year, above the Australian average of A$52,583. However, the catchment already contains 59 bars and cafés, representing 69.22 venues per 10,000 residents compared with 11.99 in Victoria.

Strengths

  • 8,523 people live within a 10-minute walk, with 2,172 residents in the immediate 0–5 minute band.
  • Population density is 7,965.4 residents per km², above the Yarra LGA level of 5,153.4 and Victoria's 30.7.
  • Residents have an income index of 110.3 against the national 100, and spend A$57,654 per capita a year.
  • 80.7% of the catchment population is of working age (15–64), above the 65.9% share in Victoria.

Risks

  • The catchment contains 59 bars and cafés, or 69.22 per 10,000 residents against 12.13 across Australia.
  • Income (110.3) and consumption (109.6) indices are below the wider Fitzroy (121.1 and 119.9) and Yarra LGA (131.5 and 129.6) levels.
  • Yearly population growth of 1.12% is below the Victoria average of 1.35% and the national rate of 1.47%.
  • Established competitors sit within a two-minute walk, including Blackcat Fitzroy at 0.4 minutes (1,252 reviews) and Naked For Satan at 1.9 minutes (5,931 reviews).

To check on site

  • Measure pedestrian footfall outside 245 Brunswick Street across daytime, evening, and weekend trading hours.
  • Inspect the physical premises for kitchen exhaust capacity, outdoor seating potential, and liquor licensing suitability.
  • Observe the trading hours, pricing, and customer profiles of immediate neighbours like Blackcat Fitzroy and Naked For Satan.

The residential catchment around 245 Brunswick Street offers high population density (7,965.4 per km²) and above-average per capita spending, with a large share of working-age residents (80.7%). Because these figures count residents only, total spending along an inner-urban strip like Brunswick Street is a minimum, as visitors and workers are not counted.

However, 59 bars and cafés already operate within a 10-minute walk, which is 69.22 venues per 10,000 residents—more than five times the state and national rates. With high-volume competitors less than two minutes away, a new venue must rely on visitor footfall and a distinct concept rather than unserved local resident demand.

06

Glossary and notes

Travel-time bands: The areas that can be reached from a place within a given number of minutes (or kilometres) along the roads, by car, on foot or by bike: one band for each time or distance chosen.

Catchment: The people and the spending a store or a place can reach: everyone who lives within its travel-time bands.

Population: Residents from the official population estimate, spread over every address and added up inside each area: the figure of an area is the sum of its addresses.

Demand: The yearly spending in the sector that can be reached from a place within its catchment. It describes the catchment, not the people living at that address: catchments overlap, so the demand of different places does not add up. It is the part of the residents' spending that goes to the sector's stores, so it is smaller than their spending on the whole category of goods (Spending by category).

Supply: How much pull the existing stores of the sector already exert on a place. It is an index, not a share: 0 means that no store reaches it.

Opportunity: The part of the spending that a new opening could take from the stores already there. From one place, it is what an opening there could capture of the spending it reaches; added up over a catchment, it is the spending still open to competition, what new openings close to every resident could take: much more than one store captures (that is the Estimate).

Gravity model: Each store attracts spending in proportion to its pull and less the farther away it is: a new opening captures the share its own pull represents against the pull of every store within reach.

Spending by category: What the residents spend in a year on a kind of goods or services, from the national accounts categories, wherever they buy it: shops of every kind, online, travelling. The demand of a sector is the part of it that goes to that sector's stores, so it is smaller.

Consumption per capita: The average yearly spending of one resident on that product or sector.

Per 10,000 residents: How many stores there are for every 10,000 residents: a density, to compare areas of different size.

Per km²: The figure divided by the surface of the area in square kilometres.

Income and consumption indices: How the income and the spending of the residents compare with the national average, set at 100: 120 means 20% above it, 80 means 20% below.

Dynamic: The figures are worked out again with the latest data every time the report is issued.

Sources

  • Residents by band: ABS, 2024
  • Compared with the areas around: ABS, 2024
  • Age groups: ABS, 2024
  • Wealth indices: ABS, 2023
07

Thank you

Tallowood & Hart

Made with k-stra.com