October 2026

Location Report · 186 Church Street

186 Church Street · 5 and 10 min by car

Tallowood & Hart · 14 Oct 2026

272,556
Pop (n)
141,683
Males (n)
130,873
Females (n)
01

Location and catchment

Where

Location and catchment

The site and the area its customers come from, within a 10-minute drive of 186 Church Street.

272,556 people live within a 10-minute drive of 186 Church Street; 21.4% of them in the first band, 0–5 min.

Residents by band2024 · ABS
BandPopPop (%)DwellingsArea (km²)
0–5 min58,27921.423,89710.65
5–10 min214,27778.671,75063.77
Catchment272,55610095,64774.42

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Catchment
Catchment
Travel-time bands
Residents in each band
5 min58,279
10 min214,277

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

02

Who lives there

6.2%
Under 5 (0-4) · Share of residents (%)
17.4%
Children (0-14) · Share of residents (%)
71.3%
Working age (15-64) · Share of residents (%)

People

Who lives there

The residents of the catchment next to the suburb, the local government area, the state and Australia.

The catchment has a younger, more working-age population than Australia, with 71.3% aged 15–64 compared to 65.1% nationally, though labour force participation at 42.7% is below the 46.6% national rate.

Compared with the areas around2024 · ABS
IndicatorCatchmentParramattaParramatta LGANew South WalesAustralia
Population272,55632,471274,9568,479,31427,194,369
Area (km²)74.45.283.8800,797.77,688,095
Population density (per km²)3,662.46,203.33,279.910.63.5
Population change, avg yearly (%)1.191.361.361.081.47
Families62,9377,66769,1272,135,9686,730,182
Residents per family4.334.243.983.974.04
Males (%)525350.649.749.6
Females (%)484749.450.350.4
Born overseas (%)5164.849.827.925.9
Average age (years)36.133.637.539.939.8
Old-age index6545.276100.798.1
Participation rate (%)42.753.447.545.746.6
Not in labour force (%)57.346.652.554.353.4
Unemployment rate (%)7.47.35.74.95.1
Income index (NIR)96.2108.3104.6101100
Consumption index (NIC)96.5107.8104.3100.9100

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra Area: the surface of the catchment as drawn on the map. Population change: the average yearly change over the last eight years; for the catchment and the suburb, that of their LGAs, weighted by their residents. Old-age index: people aged 65 and over for every 100 aged 0-14. Compared with the suburb, local government area and state where the location is, and Australia.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Age groups2024 · ABS
Age groupShare of residents (%)Parramatta (%)Parramatta LGA (%)New South Wales (%)Australia (%)
Under 5 (0-4)6.26.35.45.65.5
Children (0-14)17.414.416.717.617.6
Working age (15-64)71.379.170.564.765.1
65 and over11.36.512.717.717.3
70 and over7.84.38.912.612.3

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra Groups overlap (0-4 is inside 0-14), so they do not add up. Compared with the suburb, local government area and state where the location is, and Australia.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Age and sex
70+
60-69
50-59
40-49
30-39
20-29
10-19
0-9
Males 141,683Females 130,873

Age and sex of the catchment: males left, females right (8 cohorts).

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra Compared with the suburb, local government area and state where the location is, and Australia. Shares (%) are of all residents.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Education2024 · ABS
EducationCatchment (%)Parramatta (%)Parramatta LGA (%)New South Wales (%)Australia (%)
No qualification20.70.810.8
Secondary13.25.49.92321.1
Upper secondary56.156.256.552.355.3
Degree28.737.732.823.822.7

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra Compared with the suburb, local government area and state where the location is, and Australia. Shares (%) are of the residents counted in the four levels.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Employment2024 · ABS
RateTotalParramattaParramatta LGANew South WalesAustralia
Participation rate (% of residents)42.753.447.545.746.6
Employment rate (% of labour force)92.692.794.395.194.9
Unemployment rate (% of labour force)7.47.35.74.95.1
Employed per 100 residents39.549.544.743.444.3

Source: ABS — population, sex and age 2024 (annual estimates); the other figures Census 2021, shared out over the addresses so that each LGA keeps its official total · K-Stra Compared with the suburb, local government area and state where the location is, and Australia.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

03

Spending power

96.2
Income index (NIR) · Catchment
96.5
Consumption index (NIC) · Catchment
50,717
Consumption per capita (AUD/year) · Catchment

Money

Spending power

Income and consumption indices of the residents, with Australia = 100.

Per capita consumption is A$50,717 a year, below Australia's A$52,583 a year, while total household spending on food and non-alcoholic beverages across all channels reaches A$1,352M a year (excluding non-resident workers and visitors).

Wealth indices2023 · ABS
IndicatorCatchmentAustraliaDifference
Income index (NIR)96.2100-3.8
Consumption index (NIC)96.5100-3.5
Consumption per capita (AUD/year)50,71752,583-1,865

Source: income index from ABS Personal Income 2023 (tax data) where measured, a K-Stra estimate elsewhere; Australia = 100 · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Spending by category2025 · ABS
CategoryPer capita (A$/year)Total (A$ M/year)Share (%)
Food and non-alcoholic beverages4,9611,3529.8
Alcoholic beverages, tobacco and narcotics1,480403.42.9
Clothing and footwear1,835500.13.6
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels12,4203,385.124.5
Furnishings, household equipment and routine household maintenance2,124578.94.2
Health3,6701,000.37.2
Transport5,3541,459.310.6
Information and communication9242521.8
Recreation, sport and culture5,1211,395.710.1
Education services1,747476.33.4
Restaurants and accommodation services4,2121,148.18.3
Insurance and financial services3,9901,087.67.9
Personal care, social protection and miscellaneous goods and services2,879784.85.7
Total consumption50,71713,823.3100

Source: ABS national accounts 2025: the average spending per resident on each category, raised or lowered by the area's consumption index · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Where the spending goes
Food and non-alcoholic beverages9.8%
Alcoholic beverages, tobacco and narcotics2.9%
Clothing and footwear3.6%
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels24.5%
Furnishings, household equipment and routine household maintenance4.2%
Health7.2%
Transport10.6%
Information and communication1.8%
Recreation, sport and culture10.1%
Education services3.4%
Restaurants and accommodation services8.3%
Insurance and financial services7.9%
Personal care, social protection and miscellaneous goods and services5.7%

Where the spending goes: share by category (13 categories).

Source: ABS national accounts 2025: the average spending per resident on each category, raised or lowered by the area's consumption index · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

04

Competition

132
Catchment · Stores
70
Parramatta LGA · Stores
2,516
New South Wales · Stores

Market

Competition

The supermarkets of the catchment: how many for every 10,000 residents next to the local government area, the state and Australia, and the nearest ones with their minutes by road from the site.

Supermarket supply in the catchment is 4.84 stores per 10,000 residents (132 stores total), above both New South Wales at 2.97 and Australia at 3.01.

Stores for every 10,000 residents
AreaStoresResidentsPer 10,000 residents
Catchment132272,5564.84
Parramatta LGA70274,9562.55
New South Wales2,5168,479,3142.97
Australia8,18127,194,3693.01

Source: K-Stra gravity model · ABS spending 2025 and population 2024 · third-party places data 2026 — stores counted where they stand; the local government area and the state are those where most of the residents live

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Supermarkets · competition
Supermarkets · competition
Opportunity
Supermarkets · 10 shades
A$0A$7.44M
Competitors
Stores of the sector132

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

The nearest stores
StoreAddressTime (min)RatingReviews
Romeo's IGA Food Hall Parramatta37/39 George St, Parramatta NSW 21501.43.5119
Woolworths Metro George St ParramattaShop 4/180 George St, Parramatta NSW 21501.64.3142
X Grocer ParramattaWestfield Shopping Centre, 159-175 Church St, Parramatta NSW 215023.3141
Woolworths Parramatta159-175 Church St, Parramatta NSW 21502.14.12,711
Pathan SupermarketUnit 3/96-98 Wigram St, Harris Park NSW 21502.54.6111
Coles Parramatta North20 Victoria Rd (Cnr, Parramatta Entrada, Church St, Parramatta NSW 21502.641,687
Coles ParramattaCampbell St, Parramatta NSW 21502.93.91,537
Hyperstar Market32/34 Ross St, North Parramatta NSW 21512.94.6129
Star Grocery397 Church St, Parramatta NSW 21502.93.5111
ALDI175 Church St, Parramatta NSW 215033.562
Seng Seng MartSuite 6, 21-23 Grose St & 4, Villiers St, Parramatta NSW 21503.14.5164
SPAR Supermarket North Parramatta51-53 Albert St, North Parramatta NSW 21513.74.3326
Groceries & Spices - COI95 Victoria Rd, Parramatta NSW 215043.8450
Woolworths Rosehill26 Oak St, Rosehill NSW 21424.241,904
Tresbien Fresh Nuts And Coffee113 Good St, Granville NSW 21424.53.938
North Parramatta Supermarket9 Iron St, North Parramatta NSW 21514.94.128
Hiva Supermarket21 Iron St, North Parramatta NSW 215154.846
Dharan Bazaar39 Good St, Granville NSW 214254.431
Moonlight Bazaar Granville21 Good St, Granville NSW 21425.13.285
Thai Pantry Parking107 Parramatta Rd, Granville NSW 21425.2——

Source: K-Stra gravity model · ABS spending 2025 and population 2024 · third-party places data 2026 — ordered by the weight the model gives each store, then by reviews. Time: minutes from the starting point along the road network

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

05

The sector market

26.52
Opportunity · Value (AUD m)
564.07
Demand · Value (AUD m)

Opportunity

The sector market

Demand, competition and opportunity from the K-Stra gravity model, the best addresses for a new store and the commercial properties on the market near them.

Resident supermarket demand is A$564.07M (a minimum as Parramatta workers and visitors are excluded), with A$26.52M in opportunity open to competition across the catchment, peaking at A$7,436,595 near 179 Station Street, Wentworthville.

Market summary
MeasureValue (A$ M)
Opportunity26.52
Demand564.07

Source: K-Stra gravity model · ABS spending 2025 and population 2024 · third-party places data 2026

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Best addresses by opportunity
#AddressSiteOpportunity (A$)
1near 179 Station Street, Wentworthville NSW 2145Vacant land · area 18% built · largest nearby 2,435 m27,436,595
2near 122 James Ruse Drive, Rosehill NSW 2142Vacant land · area 6% built · largest nearby 2,378 m27,091,537
3near 585 Great Western Highway, Greystanes NSW 2145Vacant land · area 9% built · largest nearby 7,369 m26,844,829
4near 118 Adderton Road, Carlingford NSW 2118Vacant land · area 12% built · largest nearby 2,402 m26,770,079
5near 10 Coleman Street, South Wentworthville NSW 2145Vacant land · area 7% built · largest nearby 2,819 m26,579,223

Source: K-Stra gravity model · ABS spending 2025 and population 2024 · third-party places data 2026 — locations at least 500 m apart

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Properties on the market near the best addresses

No commercial property for lease or sale was seen on realcommercial.com.au in the last 60 days within 500 m of the best locations by opportunity. This does not mean there is none: ask local agencies

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

06

Neighbouring categories

249
0–5 min
589
5–10 min
838
Stores

Around

Neighbouring categories

The businesses that share the customers of supermarkets: how many there are in the catchment, and how many for every 10,000 residents next to the local government area, the state and Australia.

838 businesses of the 12 categories that share the customers of supermarkets in the catchment. For every resident there are many more minimarkets & convenience stores than in New South Wales.

Neighbouring categories
Category0–5 min5–10 minStoresPer 10,000 residentsParramatta LGANew South WalesAustralia
Discount stores1780.290.150.270.35
Hypermarkets00000.040.010.01
Minimarkets & convenience stores37761134.152.982.362.41
Cash & carry and wholesale clubs434381.390.871.451.44
Pharmacies1563782.862.362.672.68
Bars & cafés11817229010.6410.412.5112.13
Fast food32871194.372.953.483.62
Take-away425291.060.761.51.69
Fuel stations651572.091.353.453.77
Postal services420240.880.761.671.9
Bank branches2125461.691.241.631.6
Shopping centers729361.321.161.691.88
All categories24958983830.7525.0232.733.48

Source: third-party places data 2026 · ABS · K-Stra — stores counted where they stand; per 10,000 residents of the territory and of the areas around it; the local government area and the state are those where most of the residents live

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

07

Estimate

3.5
Captured (AUD m/yr)

If you open here

Estimate

How much of the residents' spending on supermarkets a new store at 186 Church Street would capture from the stores already there, and from which suburbs.

A new supermarket at this address is estimated to capture A$3.5M a year from residents centrally (ranging from A$1.66M to A$7.35M a year), a minimum given uncounted city-centre workers and visitors.

Spend a new store would capture
MeasureLowCentralHigh
Spend captured (AUD m/yr)1.663.57.35
Share of the residents' spend within reach (%)0.30.61.3

Low, central and high: a new store as attractive as the weakest quarter, a typical one and the strongest quarter of the 8,189 stores of the sector. It is the yearly spending of the residents of the catchment that the store would take from the stores already there (K-Stra gravity model of the sector), not its turnover: visitors and people who work in the area are not counted, so in city centres and tourist areas it is a minimum. No own stores given: nothing is taken from them, the net new spend equals the spend captured. Source: ABS population 2024, third-party places data 2026 · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Assumptions. The estimate is the yearly spending of the residents of the catchment that a new store would take from the supermarkets already there (K-Stra gravity model of the sector), not its turnover. Low and high: a new store as attractive as the weakest and the strongest quarter of the supermarkets today. Visitors and people who work in the area are not counted: in city centres and tourist areas it is a minimum.

Where the spend comes from
SuburbCaptured (A$ M/yr)Share of the capture (%)
Parramatta0.719.9
Merrylands0.339.3
Westmead0.267.3
North Parramatta0.257.2
Wentworthville0.164.7
Granville (NSW)0.164.7
Northmead0.164.6
Greystanes0.133.8
Guildford (NSW)0.133.6
Ermington0.123.3
35 other suburbs1.1131.6
Total3.5100

The spend each site would capture (central estimate), by the suburb where the residents live: the suburbs that give the most first, the others together. Source: ABS population 2024, third-party places data 2026 · K-Stra

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

08

Property

671,000
Median price
5,595
Per sqm
3,360
Listings

Real estate

Property

Asking prices and rents of the listings in the catchment.

Values by postcode
PostcodeMedian pricePer sqmListings
21151,850,0009,02895
21161,475,0007,00376
21171,600,0005,438118
2118659,0005,46146
21271,600,0006,19514
21281,000,0005,67950
2140599,9504,07710
2141780,0006,928208
2142580,0005,384291
2144585,0005,864195
Median671,0005,5953,360

Values are medians of the listings active in the period, not of sales. Yield: a year of rent as a share of the median price. Listings: the ads counted, leaving out those with implausible figures. Source: portal listings Q3 2026 – Q3 2026. Rows with an orange dot rest on fewer than 10 listings: read them as indicative. 14 listings with an implausible price or floor area are left out of the figures.

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

Price trend
PeriodPrice per sqmMedian priceRentListing count
Q3 20265,595671,0007003,360

Data as of 14 Oct 2026

09

Conclusions

Conclusions

What it means

A 10-minute drive catchment around 186 Church Street holds 272,556 residents generating A$564.07M in yearly supermarket demand. Competition is above the 3.01 national figure at 4.84 stores per 10,000 residents, leaving A$26.52M in catchment opportunity open to competition. A new supermarket at this address is estimated to capture A$3.5M a year centrally from residents, a minimum as city-centre workers and visitors are not counted.

Strengths

  • The 10-minute catchment contains 272,556 residents, with 58,279 living within the 0–5 minute drive band.
  • Population density in the catchment is 3,662.4 residents per km², above the Parramatta LGA figure of 3,279.9 and New South Wales at 10.6.
  • Working-age residents aged 15–64 make up 71.3% of the catchment, above the 65.1% national share.
  • All household spending on food and non-alcoholic beverages across all channels reaches A$1,352M a year, while supermarket sector demand is A$564.07M.

Risks

  • Supermarket supply is 4.84 stores per 10,000 residents (132 stores), above New South Wales at 2.97 and Australia at 3.01.
  • Three major supermarkets operate within a 3-minute drive: Woolworths Parramatta (2.1 minutes), Coles Parramatta North (2.6 minutes), and Coles Parramatta (2.9 minutes).
  • Per capita consumption is A$50,717 a year, below the Australian figure of A$52,583 a year (a consumption index of 96.5 against 100 nationally).
  • Labour force participation is 42.7%, below the 46.6% national rate, while unemployment is 7.4% compared to 5.1% across Australia.

To check on site

  • Measure weekday commuter and visitor footfall on Church Street, as non-resident spending is excluded from the data.
  • Inspect loading dock access, delivery vehicle clearance, and customer parking availability at 186 Church Street.
  • Verify the floor plate size and layout against requirements to compete with nearby supermarkets on Church Street and Campbell Street.
  • Check site availability near the top opportunity addresses, such as near 179 Station Street, Wentworthville (A$7,436,595 opportunity).

Opening a supermarket at 186 Church Street means entering a dense market where resident captured spend is estimated between A$1.66M and A$7.35M a year (0.3% to 1.3% of resident demand). Parramatta residents provide 19.9% of the central capture (A$0.695M a year), followed by Merrylands at 9.3% (A$0.326M a year). Because this is a city-centre location, trade from non-resident workers and visitors will add to these resident-only figures.

However, existing supply is already above state and national levels, with Woolworths and Coles operating within 2.9 minutes by car, alongside 4.15 minimarkets and convenience stores per 10,000 residents. Larger unclaimed resident opportunities sit further out in the catchment, peaking at A$7,436,595 near 179 Station Street, Wentworthville.

10

Glossary and notes

Travel-time bands: The areas that can be reached from a place within a given number of minutes (or kilometres) along the roads, by car, on foot or by bike: one band for each time or distance chosen.

Catchment: The people and the spending a store or a place can reach: everyone who lives within its travel-time bands.

Population: Residents from the official population estimate, spread over every address and added up inside each area: the figure of an area is the sum of its addresses.

Demand: The yearly spending in the sector that can be reached from a place within its catchment. It describes the catchment, not the people living at that address: catchments overlap, so the demand of different places does not add up. It is the part of the residents' spending that goes to the sector's stores, so it is smaller than their spending on the whole category of goods (Spending by category).

Supply: How much pull the existing stores of the sector already exert on a place. It is an index, not a share: 0 means that no store reaches it.

Opportunity: The part of the spending that a new opening could take from the stores already there. From one place, it is what an opening there could capture of the spending it reaches; added up over a catchment, it is the spending still open to competition, what new openings close to every resident could take: much more than one store captures (that is the Estimate).

Estimate: What one new store at the site would capture in a year of the residents' spending in its catchment, from the gravity model of the sector: low, central and high for a store as attractive as the weakest quarter, a typical one and the strongest quarter of the stores of the sector. Spending, not turnover: visitors and workers are not counted, so in city centres it is a minimum.

Gravity model: Each store attracts spending in proportion to its pull and less the farther away it is: a new opening captures the share its own pull represents against the pull of every store within reach.

Spending by category: What the residents spend in a year on a kind of goods or services, from the national accounts categories, wherever they buy it: shops of every kind, online, travelling. The demand of a sector is the part of it that goes to that sector's stores, so it is smaller.

Consumption per capita: The average yearly spending of one resident on that product or sector.

Per 10,000 residents: How many stores there are for every 10,000 residents: a density, to compare areas of different size.

Per km²: The figure divided by the surface of the area in square kilometres.

Income and consumption indices: How the income and the spending of the residents compare with the national average, set at 100: 120 means 20% above it, 80 means 20% below.

Listings: Properties advertised for sale or for rent, collected every month from public listings. Prices are the ones in the listing.

Price per sqm: The price divided by the floor area of the property, in square metres.

Dynamic: The figures are worked out again with the latest data every time the report is issued.

Sources

  • Residents by band: ABS, 2024
  • Compared with the areas around: ABS, 2024
  • Age groups: ABS, 2024
  • Education: ABS, 2024
  • Employment: ABS, 2024
  • Wealth indices: ABS, 2023
  • Spending by category: ABS, 2025
11

Thank you

Tallowood & Hart

Made with k-stra.com